EBookClubs
[…] Cited Cited [sic] herein: K.S.A. 2-3101; 12-2514; 12-2524; K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 46-247; K.S.A. 46-215, e̲t̲ s̲e̲q̲.; 48-2001; 65-34a01; 72-6011; 79-4301; 82a-528; 82a-529; K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 74-8731; U.S. Const., Art. 1, section 10, cl. 3.

Book Attorney General Opinion No  1991 009

Download or read book Attorney General Opinion No 1991 009 written by Robert T. Stephan and published by . This book was released on 1991 with total page pages. Available in PDF, EPUB and Kindle. Book excerpt: Improvement districts created pursuant to K.S.A. 19-2753 e̲̲t̲ s̲e̲q̲. have been authorized by K.S.A. 19-2765(a)(4) to ". . . plan and construct or purchase public works and improvements for public health, recreation, convenience or welfare within the limits of the improvement district . . ." and thus, may take such actions if the governing body determines that such a necessity exists.