EBookClubs
[…] Book excerpt: An individual who is employed as an instructor at a state educational institution is not precluded by constitutional or statutory provision from concurrently serving as a member of the legislature. Cited herein: K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 75 - 2935; 76-712; K.S.A. 76-714; 76-715; Kan. Const., art. 6, section 3.

Book Attorney General Opinion No  1990 055

Download or read book Attorney General Opinion No 1990 055 written by Robert T. Stephan and published by . This book was released on 1990 with total page pages. Available in PDF, EPUB and Kindle. Book excerpt: K.S.A. 19-2766a provides that prosecution of violations of improvement district resolutions "shall be conducted in the manner provided by law for prosecution of misdemeanor violations of state law." Such misdemeanor violations are prosecuted by the county or district attorney. It is therefore our opinion that a county attorney has the authority and duty to prosecute violations of improvement district resolutions.